13 Documentaries Selected for European Film Awards 2020

13 Documentaries Selected for European Film Awards 2020

Still: They Call Me Babu by Sandra Beerends

 

14 European countries are represented in the 2020 EFA Documentary Selection. EFA Members will now vote for five documentary nominations. Winner to be announced 12 December in Reykjavik.

 

The European Film Academy and EFA Productions announced August 25 the 2020 EFA Documentary Selection list of 13 European documentaries recommended for a nomination for this year’s European Film Awards. 14 European countries are represented in this year’s EFA Documentary Selection.

 

The EFA Documentary Committee, consisting of EFA Board Members Graziella Bildesheim (Italy) and Henning Kamm (Germany) as well as documentary experts Veton Nurkollari (Kosovo), Rada Šešić (Bosnia and Herzegovina/The Netherlands/Croatia), Elena Subirà i Roca (Spain) and Alex Szalat (France) decided on the 2020 EFA Documentary Selection.

 

EFA Members will now vote for five documentary nominations. Based on these nominations, the EFA Members will then elect the ‘European Documentary 2020’, which will be announced during the awards ceremony on 12 December in Reykjavik.

 

EFA DOCUMENTARY SELECTION 2020 

 

ACASĂ, MY HOME (ACASĂ)

Romania, Germany, Finland

DIRECTED BY Radu Ciorniciuc

WRITTEN BY Lina Vdovîi

PRODUCED BY Monica Gorgan

 

COLLECTIVE (COLECTIV)

Romania, Luxembourg

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alexander Nanau

PRODUCED BY Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana, Bernard Michaux & Hanka Kastelocova

 

I AM NOT ALONE

Armenia

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Garin Hovannisian

PRODUCED BY Garin Hovannisian, Alec Mouhibian, Tatevik Manoukyan & Eric Esrailian

 

LITTLE GIRL (PETITE FILLE)

France

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sébastien Lifshitz

PRODUCED BY Muriel Meynard

 

ONCE MORE UNTO THE BREACH (IL VARCO)

Italy

DIRECTED BY Federico Ferrone & Michele Manzolini

WRITTEN BY Federico Ferrone, Michele Manzolini & Wu Ming 2

PRODUCED BY Claudio Giapponesi & Roberto Cicutto

 

SAUDI RUNAWAY

Switzerland

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Susanne Regina Meures

PRODUCED BY Christian Frei

 

SELF PORTRAIT

Norway

DIRECTED BY Margreth Olin, Katja Hogset & Espen Wallin

WRITTEN BY Margreth Olin & Katja Hogset

PRODUCED BY Margreth Olin

 

STATE FUNERAL 

Netherlands, Lithuania

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa

PRODUCED BY Maria Choustova, Sergei Loznitsa & Uljana Kim

 

THE CAVE 

Syrian Arab Republic, Denmark

DIRECTED BY Feras Fayyad

WRITTEN BY Alisar Hasan & Feras Fayyad

PRODUCED BY Kirstine Barfod & Sigrid Dyekjær

 

THE EARTH IS BLUE AS AN ORANGE (ZEMLIA BLAKYTNA NIBY APEL’SYN)

Ukraine, Lithuania

DIRECTED BY Iryna Tsilyk

PRODUCED BY Anna Kapustina & Giedrė Žickytė

 

THE EUPHORIA OF BEING (A LÉTEZÉS EUFÓRIÁJA)

Hungary

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Réka Szabó

PRODUCED BY Sára László, Marcell Gerő & Réka Szabó

 

THEY CALL ME BABU (ZE NOEMEN ME BABOE)

Netherlands

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sandra Beerends

PRODUCED BY Pieter van Huijstee

 

WALCHENSEE FOREVER

Germany

DIRECTED BY Janna Ji Wonders

WRITTEN BY Janna Ji Wonders & Nico Woche

PRODUCED BY Martin Heisler, Katharina Bergfeld & Nadja Smith