Films announced for new Thessaloniki comp sections

Films announced for new Thessaloniki comp sections

 

The 22nd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival (5-15 March 2020) will feature four competition sections in 2020, for international feature-length documentaries, international newcomers with first or second films, the  Film Forward category and VR.

 

In total, 189 feature-length documentaries and 74 short documentaries from around the world will play across the festival 11-day duration.

The festival opens with a world premiere of My Octopus Teacher by Philippa Ehrlich and James Reed and close with the Oscar-winning short documentary Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) by Carol Dysinger 

 

International Competition

SING ME A SONG, Thomas BALMES, France, Germany, Switzerland, 2019, 100΄

KING OF THE CRUISE, Sophie DROS, Netherlands, 2019, 74΄

IDOMENI, David ARONOWITSCH, Sweden, 2019, 90΄

MEANWHILE ON EARTH, Carl OLSSON, Sweden, 2020, 72΄

THE PROPHET AND THE SPACE ALIENS, Yoav SHAMIR, Israel, Austria, South Africa, 2020, 86΄

THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF, Benjamin REE, Norway, 2020, 102΄

ACASA, MY HOME, Radu CIORNICIUC, Romania, Finland, Germany, 2020, 86΄

THE FOURTH CHARACTER, Katerina PATRONI, Greece, 2019, 84΄

THE MUSIC OF THINGS, Menios CARAYANNIS, Greece, 2020, 90΄

THE UNKNOWN ATHENIANS, Angeliki ANTONIOU, Greece, Germany, 2020, 76΄

SLOW NEWS, Alberto PULIAFITO, Italy, 2020, 93΄

WELCOME TO CHECHNYA, David FRANCE, USA, 2020, 107΄          

 

Newcomers International Competition

ZUMIRIKI, Oskar ALEGRIA, Spain, 2019, 122΄

THE PACE OF WATER, Antonio DI BIASE, Italy, 2019. 52΄

WALCHENSEE FOREVER, Janna JI WONDERS, Germany, 2020, 112΄

#387, Madeleine LEROYER, France, Belgium, 2019,62΄

ALWAYS AMBER, Lia HIETALA Hannah REINIKAINEN, Sweden, 2019, 77΄

THE SELF PORTRAIT, Katja HOGSET, Margreth OLIN & Espen WALLKIN, Norway, 2020, 78΄

THE MARRIAGE PROJECT, Atieh ATTARZADEH FIROZABAD & Hesam ESLAMI, Iran, France, 2019, 80΄

LADY TIME, Elina TALVENSAARI, Finland, 2019, 60΄

SUNDAYS, Alethea AVRAMIS, Greece, France, 2019, 80΄

EXPRESS SCOPELITIS, Emilia MILOU, Greece, United Kingdom, 2020, 69΄

SPIROS AND THE CIRCLE OF DEATH, Dimitrios KAFIDAS & Lino KAFIDAS, Greece, Belgium, 2020, 56΄

EVERYTHING MUST GO, Gianluca MATARRESE, Italy, France, 2019, 88΄

 

Film Forward Competition

BIRD ISLAND, Maya KOSA & Sergio DA COSTA, Switzerland, 2019, 62΄

FROTH, Ilya POVOLOTSKIY, Russia, Qatar, 2019, 85΄

THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS, Catarina VASCONCELOS, Portugal, 2020, 101΄

OUVERTURES, Olivier MARBOEUF & Louis HENDERSON, United Kingdom, France, 2019, 133΄

THE HOUSE OF LOVE, Luca FERRI, Italy, 2019, 77΄

MOVING SAND/TOPOS, Floros FLORIDIS & Jeanine MEERAPFEL, Germany, Greece, 2019, 47΄

BIRDS (OR HOW TO BE ONE), Babis MAKRIDIS, Greece, 2020, 80΄

THE YEAR OF THE DISCOVERY, Luis LOPEZ, Spain, 2020, 200΄

DAYS OF CANNIBALISM, Teboho EDKINS, France, South Africa, Netherlands, 2020, 79΄

BLOODY NOSE, EMPTY POCKETS, Bill ROSS & Turner ROSS, USA, 2020, 98΄

 

VR docs

AYAHUASCA – KOSMIK JOURNEY by Jan Kounen, France, Luxembourg

CROSSING BORDERS by Emil Spiewok, Germany

CUBANIA – BETWEEN BERLIN AND HAVANA by Sharon Ryba-Kahn, Germany

DAUGHTERS OF CHIBOK by Joel ’Kachi Benson, Nigeria

HERE by Shelley Barry, South Africa

LAGOS AT LARGE by Jumoke Sanwo, Nigeria, South Africa

MS. VERTIGO by Rona Soffer, Israel

NIGHT BECOMES DAY by Daniel Bury, Australia