Online Thessaloniki Doc Fest 2020 announces titles

Online Thessaloniki Doc Fest 2020 announces titles

The 22nd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival (May 19 – 28) presents 210 documentaries from across the world, and three international competitions. Free access for Greek audiences up to 400 screenings per film.

 

The Thessaloniki Documentary Festival will present three international competition sections on line this year: Feature Length International Competition, Newcomers International Competition (with first or second films by filmmakers) and >>Film Forward International Competition. 

 

Seventy seven Greek productions will be screened within the 2020 programme, and Greek documentaries will compete across all international competition sections.

 

Every documentary will be available to Greek audiences, up to a limit of 400 screenings.

 

TRIBUTES

The festival is organising what it terms “a complete and unpredictable tribute” to Animated documentary, a hybrid sub-genre that is developing constantly. There will be an exploration of geological, environmental, social, philosophical, political and cultural disciplines within the Anthropocene Epoch programme. And the festival aims to familiarize audiences with the world of memes via a selection of “exciting, sharp, political and humorous documentaries”. 

 

LIVE OPEN DISCUSSIONS

The online 22nd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival offers a series of live open discussions on its YouTube channel which illustrate the above themes. On May 21 there will also be a discussion with renowned war correspondent Robert Fisk, protagonist of the documentary This is Not a Movie, and the film’s director Yung Chang.

 

DOCS FOR KIDS

The screenings Docs for Kids of the 22nd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival for students, will be available for free from May 19 to May 28 for children and teenagers from Greece.

 

The awards of the 22nd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival will, also, be announced during the festival.

 

Feature Length International Competition 

SING ME A SONG, Thomas BALMES, France, Germany, Switzerland, 2019, 100΄

KING OF THE CRUISE, Sophie DROS, Netherlands, 2019, 74΄

MEANWHILE ON EARTH, Carl OLSSON, Sweden, 2020, 72΄

THE PROPHET AND THE SPACE ALIENS, Yoav SHAMIR, Israel, Austria, South Africa, 2020, 86΄

ACASA, MY HOME, Radu CIORNICIUC, Romania, Finland, Germany, 2020, 86΄

THE FOURTH CHARACTER, Katerina PATRONI, Greece, 2019, 84΄

THE MUSIC OF THINGS, Menios CARAYANNIS, Greece, 2020, 90΄

THE UNKNOWN ATHENIANS, Angeliki ANTONIOU, Greece, Germany, 2020, 76΄

SLOW NEWS, Alberto PULIAFITO, Italy, 2020, 93΄

WELCOME TO CHECHNYA, David FRANCE, USA, 2020, 107΄

 

“Newcomers” International Competition 

ZUMIRIKI, Oskar ALEGRIA, Spain, 2019, 122΄

THE PACE OF WATER, Antonio DI BIASE, Italy, 2019. 52΄

WALCHENSEE FOREVER, Janna JI WONDERS, Germany, 2020, 112΄

#387, Madeleine LEROYER, France, Belgium, 2019,62΄

ALWAYS AMBER, Lia HIETALA & Hannah REINIKAINEN, Sweden, 2019, 77΄

THE SELF PORTRAIT, Katja HOGSET, Margreth OLIN & Espen WALLKIN, Norway, 2020, 78΄

THE MARRIAGE PROJECT, Atieh ATTARZADEH FIROZABAD & Hesam ESLAMI, Iran, France, 2019, 80΄

LADY TIME, Elina TALVENSAARI, Finland, 2019, 60΄

SUNDAYS, Alethea AVRAMIS, Greece, France, 2019, 80΄

EXPRESS SCOPELITIS, Emilia MILOU, Greece, United Kingdom, 2020, 69΄

SPIROS AND THE CIRCLE OF DEATH, Dimitrios KAFIDAS & Lino KAFIDAS, Greece, Belgium, 2020, 56΄

EVERYTHING MUST GO, Gianluca MATARRESE, Italy, France, 2019, 88΄

 

>>Film Forward Competition

BIRD ISLAND, Maya KOSA & Sergio DA COSTA, Switzerland, 2019, 62΄

FROTH, Ilya POVOLOTSKIY, Russia, Qatar, 2019, 85΄

THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS, Catarina VASCONCELOS, Portugal, 2020, 101΄

OUVERTURES, Olivier MARBOEUF & Louis HENDERSON, United Kingdom, France, 2019, 133΄

THE HOUSE OF LOVE, Luca FERRI, Italy, 2019, 77΄

MOVING SAND/TOPOS, Floros FLORIDIS & Jeanine MEERAPFEL, Germany, Greece, 2019, 47΄

BIRDS (OR HOW TO BE ONE), Babis MAKRIDIS, Greece, 2020, 80΄

THE YEAR OF THE DISCOVERY, Luis LOPEZ, Spain, 2020, 200΄

DAYS OF CANNIBALISM, Teboho EDKINS, France, South Africa, Netherlands, 2020, 79΄

 

>>Film Forward Non-Competition      

A DRAMATIC FILM, Eric BAUDELAIRE, France, 2019, 114΄

CAMPO, Tiago HESPANHA, Portugal, 2018, 100΄

SPOON, Laila PAKALNINA, Norway, Latvia, Lithuania, 2019, 65΄

ABOVE THE LAW, Bryony DUNNE, Ireland, 2019, 14΄

THEY CALL ME BABU, Sandra BEERENDS, Netherlands, 2019, 80΄

BILE, Ira A. GORYAINOVA, Belgium, 2019, 64΄

SEVEN YEARS IN MAY, Affonso UCHOA, Brazil, Argentina, 2019, 42΄

SERIAL PARALLELS, Max HATTLER, Hong Kong, Germany, 2019, 9΄

 

Top Docs

FOR SAMA, Waad AL-KATEAB & Edward WATTS, UK, USA, Syria, 2019, 100΄

XY CHELSEA, Tim TRAVERS-HAWKINS, United Kingdom, 2019, 94΄

FORMAN VS. FORMAN, Jakub HEJNA & Helena TRESTIKOVA, Czech Republic, France, 2019, 82΄

BUDDHA IN AFRICA, Nicole SCHAFER, South Africa, Sweden, 2019, 90΄

MANY UNDULATING THINGS, Bo WANG & Lu PAN, USA, South Korea, Hong Kong, 2019, 125΄

MADAME, Stephane RIETHAUSER, Switzerland, 2019, 94΄

LEAP OF FAITH: WILLIAM FRIEDKIN ON THE EXORCIST, Alexandre O. PHILIPPE, USA, Spain, 2019, 103΄

MARTIN MARGIELA: IN HIS OWN WORDS, Reiner HOLZEMER, Germany, Belgium, 2019, 90΄

THIS IS NOT A MOVIE, Yung CHANG, Canada, Germany, 2019, 109΄

TΗΕ WIND. A DOCUMENTARY THRILLER, Michał BIELAWSKI, Poland, Slovakia, 2019, 74΄

THE YOUNG OBSERVANT, Davide MALDI, Italy, 2019, 86΄

LOVEMOBIL, Elke Margarete LEHRENKRAUSS, Germany, 2019, 106΄

THE KINGMAKER, Lauren GREENFIELD, Denmark, USA, 2019, 101΄

 

Special Screenings 

THE VILLAGE, Claire SIMON, France, 2019, 531 (will be screened in ten chapters)

WINTOPIA, Mira Burt WINTONICK, Canada, 2019, 89΄

 

Open Horizons 

KEYBOARD FANTASIES: THE BEVERLY GLENN-COPELAND STORY, Posy DIXON, United Kingdom, Canada, Belgium, Netherlands, USA, 2019, 63΄

SUZANNE DAVEAU, Luisa HOMEM, Portugal, 2019, 120΄ 

AN IMPOSSIBLE PROJECT, Jens MEURER, Germany, Austria, 2020, 94΄

HERMITAGE – THE POWER OF ART, Michele MALLY, Italy, 2019 90΄

WHITE RIOT, Rubika SHAH, United Kingdom, 2019, 81΄

NIKOS KAROUZOS – POEMS ON A TAPE RECORDER, Yiannis KARPOUZIS, Greece, 2020, 101΄

I AM NOT ALONE, Garin HOVANNISIAN, Armenia, USA, 2019, 93΄

LOST IN THE WOODS, Lefteris FYLAKTOS, Greece, 2020, 51΄

GUARDIAN ANGEL, Dimitris TRIKALITIS, Greece, 2020, 60΄

ON THE ART OF PRUNING, Fani BITOU, Greece, 2020, 29΄

THE TRACE OF TIME, Dionysia KOPANA, Greece, 2020, 97΄

DIONYSUS, THE RETURN, Spyros TSIFTSIS, Greece, Turkey, 2020, 97΄

SILENT FISH, Thodoris CHONDROGIANNOS & Andreas LOUKAKOS, Greece, 2019, 70΄

OUR LIMITS, Dimitris YATZOUZAKIS, Greece, 2020, 78΄

THEY SING, THEY MATE, THEY KEEP ON SINGING, Nikolas DAIS, Greece, 2020, 66΄

GOOD MORNING MR FOTIS, Dimitra KOUZI, Greece, 2019, 70΄

PLAYBACK, Agustina COMEDI, Argentina, 2019, 14΄

MOTHER-CHILD, Andrea TESTA, Argentina, 2019, 66΄

IN-MATES, Iakovos PANOURGIAS & Nikos VOULGARIS, Greece, 2019, 83΄

Y1-SILENCE OF THE DEEP, Philippos VARDAKAS, Greece, 2019, 93΄

1000 M² OF TIME, Maro ANASTOPOULOU, Greece, 2019, 90΄

THE NEW PLASTIC ROAD, Angelos TSAOUSIS & Myrto PAPADOPOULOS, Greece, Germany, 2019, 66΄

THE DEATH OF ANTONIO SANCHEZ LOMAS, Ramon GIELING & Salvador GIELING, Netherlands, 2019, 86΄

MARKOS, Nikos SKARENTZOS, Greece, Serbia, Italy, 2020, 93΄

COLORS & SHADOWS, Andreas HADJIPATERAS, Greece, 2019, 10΄

THE EARTH IS BLUE AS AN ORANGE, Iryna TSILYK, Ukraine, Lithuania, 2020, 74΄

A TUNNEL, Nino ORJONIKIDZE & Vano ARSENISHVILI, Georgia, Germany, 2019, 92΄

PHOTOGRAPHER OF WAR, Boris BERTRAM, Denmark, Finland, 2019, 78΄

MY DARLING SUPERMARKET, Tali YANKELEVICH, Brazil, Denmark, 2019, 80΄

ALL CATS ARE GREY IN THE DARK, Lasse LINDER, Switzerland, 2019, 18΄

ASWANG, Alyx Ayn ARUMPAC, Philippines, France, Norway, Qatar, Germany, 2019, 85΄

FAITH, Valentina PEDICINI, Italy, 2019, 94΄

WHEN YOU LISTEN, Sergi CAMERON, Spain, Bolivia, 2019, 98΄

LAS HERMANAS DE ROCINANTE, Alexandra KAUFMANN, Germany, Switzerland, 2019, 76΄

THE NEW GREEK AMERICANS, Anna GIANNOTIS, USA, 2019, 70΄

PUNKS, Maasja OOMS, Netherlands, 2019, 92΄

SPEAK SO I CAN SEE YOU, Marija STOJNIC, Serbia, Croatia, Qatar, 2019, 73΄

MIRADOR (LOOKOUT), Anton TERNI, Uruguay, 2019, 70΄

EXEMPLARY BEHAVIOUR, Audrius MICKEVICIUS & Nerijus MILERIUS, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Slovenia, 2019, 85΄

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL), Carol DYSINGER, UK, 2019, 40΄

MY ENGLISH COUSIN, Karim SAYAD, Switzerland, Qatar, 2019, 82΄

ROBOLOVE, Maria ARLAMOVSKY, Austria, 2019, 76΄

ALTERATIONS KŌ MUROBUSHI, Basile DOGANIS, France, 2019, 49΄

COLOMBIA IN MY ARMS, Jenni KIVISTO & Jussi RASTAS, Finland, Denmark, Norway, France, 2019, 90΄

HOUSE OF CARDIN, P. David EBERSOLE & Todd HUGHES, USA, France, 2019, 97΄

OVERSEAS, Sung-A YOON, Belgium, France, 2019, 90΄

ΤΗΕ SEER AND THE UNSEEN, Sara DOSA, Iceland, USA, 2019, 89΄

A RIFLE AND A BAG, Isabella RINALDI, Cristina HANES, Arya ROTHE, India, Romania, Italy, Qatar, 2020, 89΄

ONCE WERE BROTHERS: ROBBIE ROBERTSON AND THE BAND, Daniel ROHER, Canada, 2019, 100΄

SCHEME BIRDS, Ellen FISKE & Ellinor HALLIN, Sweden, United Kingdom, 2019, 86΄

MYSTIFY: MICHAEL HUTCHENCE, Richard LOWENSTEIN, Australia, 2019, 102΄

THE QUIET ONE, Oliver MURRAY, United Kingdom, 2019, 98΄

THE LAST AUTUMN, Yrsa ROCA-FANNBERG, Iceland, 2019, 78΄

WHEREVER PEOPLE ARE, Nikos MEGRELIS, Greece, 2020, 71΄

 

Platform 

STEFANOS ROKOS: NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS’ NO MORE SHALL WE PART 14 PAINTINGS 17 YEARS LATERS, Araceli LEMOS & Rinio DRAGASAKI, Greece, 2019, 17΄

OTRANTO Jonian BISAI & Sotiris TSIGANOS, Albania, Italy, Greece, 2019, 25΄

TONGUE, Panayiotis Achniotis & Andreas ANASTASIADES, Cyprus, 2019, 60΄

GIRLS IN FLOWER, Konstanza KAPSALI, Greece, 2019, 11΄

TIED, Tassos MORFIS, Greece, 2015, 53΄

LABYRINTH, Dimitris ATHANITIS, Greece, 2019, 75΄YIORGOS OF KEDROS, Yiorgos KOLOZIS & Yiannis KOLOZIS, Greece, 2020, 82΄

PLAIN TRUTH, Yorgos BISDIKIS, Greece, 2019, 9΄

DIARIES FROM THE FIELD – NICHOLAS PAPACHRYSOSTOMOU, Daphne TOLI & Dimitris MAVROFORAKIS, Greece, 2019, 27΄

7 YEARS IN GERMANY, Simos KOREXENIDIS, Greece, 2019, 31΄

ΤΗΕ ARM WRESTLER, Yorgos GOUSSIS, Greece, 2019, 22΄

MENDIL, Chrystalla AVGOUSTI, Cyprus, 2019, 63΄

COLLECTING TIME, Christos SAGIAS, Greece, 2019, 31΄

HOMO CAMCORDUS, YIANNIS ISIDOROU, Greece, 2019, 24΄

HOMELESS – A SECOND HAND BOOKSTORE FOR THE CHRONICALLY DISPOSSESSED, Xenophon ANGELOPOULOS, Greece, 2019, 45΄

ATHOS, THE WORLD’S BRIGHTEST PEAK, Argyris LIAPIS, Greece, 2019, 60΄

CHAINED (AGORÁ II), Yorgos AVGEROPOULOS, Greece, Germany, France, 2020, 110΄

NIKOS KAVOUKIDIS THE POWER OF THE CAMERA, Menelaos KIRLIDIS, Greece, 2019, 87΄

HOMMAGE, Spiros ALIDAKIS, Greece, 2020, 75΄

ΗANDS IN ΒLEACH, Ioanna NEOPHYTOU, Greece, France, 2019, 27΄

BABEL – FROM SILENCE TO THE EXPLOSION, Meletis MIRAS, Greece, 2020, 73΄

CLEONIKI, Anna ANTONOPOULOU, Greece, 2019, 29΄

I REMEMBER THE NAZI MASSACRE, Costas VAKKAS, Greece, 2020, 80΄

CON FUOCO – A STRANGE ORCHESTRA, Anastasis DALLIS, Greece, 2020, 30΄

THE STORY OF YANNIS, Voula GERMANAKOU KOPSINI, Germany, Greece, 2020, 15΄

SQUARE OF DREAMS, Yorgos ZERVAS, Greece, 2020, 83΄

GATE OF DARKNESS, Manolis SFAKIANAKIS, Greece, 2019, 44΄

SOULMATES, Vassilis LOULES, Germany, Greece, 2019, 20΄

MOZART IN THE CENTAURS MOUNTAIN, Yiannis KARAPIPERIDIS, Greece, 2020, 72΄

GO, LOOK, LISTEN, Mary BOULI, Greece, 2020, 24΄

9+1 MOMENTS OF LONELINESS, Kalliopi KATSIDONIOTI, Greece, 2019, 20΄

THE WEAVERS, Dimitris KOUTSIABASAKOS, Greece, 2020, 54΄

I ONLY SEE IN ME THE SEA, Alexis CHATZIGIANNIS, Nefeli OIKONOMOU PANTZOU, Maria SIDIROPOULOU & Yorgos KYVERNITIS, Greece, 2019,            24΄

PRIMAROLIA, Panagiotis KAKAVIAS, Greece, 2019, 75΄

CRAZY DANCE, Yorgos KYVERNITIS, Greece, 2020, 20΄

FOREIGNER OR LOCAL?, Georgios GIANNOPOULOS, Greece, Albania, 2020, 74΄

ST. VINIRI – SACRED FOREST, Konstantina MESSINI, Greece, 2019, 25΄

JESUS WAS BORN AT ROSICLAIRE, Kostas DIMOLITSAS, Greece, 2020, 26΄

SHOTS FROM OUTSIDE, Dionysia KOPANA & Kostas KORRES, Greece, 2019, 17΄

BADLAND, Christos PITHARAS, Greece, 2020, 6΄

THE RETURN OF PROMITHEUS, Kyriakos KATZOURAKIS, Greece, 2019, 39΄

 

From screen to Screen 

LOS ANGELES ATHENS AND BACK AGAIN, Haris GIOULATOS, Greece, 2019, 29΄

THE ENIGMA OF KEROS, Kostas MAHERAS, Greece, 2020, 91΄

THE MAGIC IN PEOPLE: BROKEN GREEK, Penny PANAYOTOPOULOU, Greece, 2020, 43΄

GENESIS OF MEDICINE – DISEASE AND CURE IN ANCIENT GREECE, Grigoris KARANTINAKIS, Greece, 2020, 79΄

FROM A THORN COMES A ROSE: KICK-OFF, Nicole ALEXANDROPOULOU, Greece, 2019, 49΄

….IMITATION ACTION, Michalis LYKOUDIS, Greece, 2019, 55΄

DOGS THAT CHANGE LIVES, Vice Greece, Greece, 2019, 42΄

WINGS OF THE GREAT WAR, Dimitris CHATZIMALIS, Greece, 2019, 84΄

ROMANIOTES, THE GREEK JEWS OF IOANNINA, Agnes SKLAVOU & Stelios TATAKIS, Greece, 2019, 67΄

THE LAST NIGHT, Yiorgos GKIKAPEPPAS, Greece, 2019, 83΄

 

Animated Documentaries 

FLESH, Camila KATER, Brazil, Spain, 2019, 12΄

CHICAGO 10, Brett MORGEN, USA, 2007, 100΄

CRULIC: THE PATH TO BEYOND, Anca DAMIAN, Romania, Poland, 2011, 76΄

IS THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY? AN ANIMATED CONVERSATION WITH NOAM CHOMSKY,         Michel GONDRY, France, 2013, 88΄

THE WANTED 18, Amer SHOMALI & Paul COWAN, Canada, Palestine, France, 2015, 75΄

NUTS! Penny LANE, USA, 2016, 79΄

TOWER, Keith MAITLAND, USA, 2016, 82΄

ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE, Raul DE LA FUENTE, Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany, Hungary, 2018, 86΄

RYAN, Chris LANDRETH, Canada, 2004, 14΄

LIPSETT DIARIES, Theodore USHEV, Canada, 2010, 14΄

NEVER LIKE THE FIRST TIME!, Jonas ODELL, Sweden, 2006, 15΄

SLAVES, Hanna HEILBORN & David ARONOWITSCH, Sweden, 2008, 16΄

MADAGASCAR, A JOURNEY DIARY, Bastien DUBOIS, France, 2009, 12΄

30% – WOMEN AND POLITICS IN SIERRA LEONE, Anna CADY, United Kingdom, Sierra Leone, 2012, 11΄

CHRIS THE SWISS, Anja KOFMEL, Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland, 2018, 94΄

HIS MOTHER’S VOICE, Dennis TUPICOFF, Australia, 1997, 14΄

SURVIVORS, Sheila SOFIAN, USA, 1997, 16΄

NOWHERE LINE: VOICES FROM MANUS ISLAND, Lukas SCHRANK, Australia, 2015, 16΄

THE DRIVER IS RED, Randal CHRISTOPHER, USA, 2017, 15΄

GRASSHOPPER, Bob SABISTON, USA, 2004, 15΄

THE BOOK OF THE SEA, Aleksei VAKHRUSHEV, Russia, 2018, 85΄

THE SINKING OF LUSITANIA, Winsor McCAY, USA, 1918, 10΄

SO MUCH FOR SO LITTLE, Chuck JONES, USA, 1949, 10΄

NEIGHBOURS, Norman McCLAREN, Canada, 1952, 8΄

I MET THE WALRUS, Josh RASKIN, Canada, 2007, 5΄

DIOLKOS FOR 1500 YEARS, Theodosis TASSIOS, Greece, 2009, 22΄

OKEI MARU, Zahos SAMOLADAS, Greece, 2018, 20΄

TO ERECHTHEION. ISTORIA KAI ANASTILOSEIS, Dimitris PATRIKIOS, Greece, 2010, 18΄

 

Anthropocene 

INLAND, Mauro COLOMBO, Panama, 2018, 70΄

SAFETY123, Julia GUTWENIGER & Florian KOFLER, Austria, Italy, 2019, 72΄

IHUMAN, Tonje HESSEN SCHEI, Norway, 2019, Denmark, 99΄

GHOST STRATA, Ben RIVERS, United Kingdom, 2019, 46΄

NORTHERN DRIFT, Alexis DESTOOP, Belgium, Norway, 2020, 55΄

EARTH, Nikolaus GEYRHALTER, Austria, 2019, 116΄

ANTHROPOCENE: THE HUMAN EPOCH, Jennifer BAICHWAL, Edward BURTYNSKY & Nicholas DE PENCIER, Canada, 2018, 87΄

FREM, Viera CAKANYOVA, Czech Republic, Slovakia, 2019, 73΄

 

Memes            

WINNEBAGO MAN: THE ANGRIEST MAN IN THE WORLD, Ben STEINBAUER, USA, 2009, 86΄

SHUT UP LITTLE MAN! AN AUDIO MISADVENTURE, Matthew BATE, Australia, 2011, 93΄

THE MEME MACHINE: WHAT HAPPENS WHEN THE INTERNET CHOOSES YOU, Mat HAMES, USA, 2016, 54΄

THE STORY OF TECHNOVIKING, Matthias FRITSCH, USA, Germany, Austria, 2015, 51΄

JAWLINE, Liza MANDELUP, USA, 2019, 97΄ 

 

Docs for Kids

WINTER LAKE, Petteri SAARIO, Finland, 2019, 15΄

FIEN, JIP AND FIEN, Marie DE HERT & Ellen POLARD, Belgium, 2020, 15΄

RENILDO & VANILDO, Eva VAN BARNEVELD, Netherlands, 2019, 15΄

199 LITTLE HEROES, Sigrid KLAUSMANN, Germany, 2018, 50΄

NOW, Jim RAKETE, Germany, 2020, 75΄

BIRD BOY, Simon LERENG WILMONT, Denmark, 2019, 22΄

ANBESSA, Mo SCARPELLI, Italy, USA, Ethiopia, 2019, 86΄

IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS, Maya NEWELL, Australia, 2019, 84΄

BLUE EYES AND COLORFUL MY DRESS, Polina GUMIELA, Germany, 2020, 55΄ (The film is also shown in the Open Horizons category)

ASHO, Jafar NAJAFI, Iran, 2019, 30΄ (The film is also shown in the Open Horizons category) 

JAWLINE, Liza MANDELUP, USA, 2019, 97΄